Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Rodolfo Guzmán Huerta

Born: 23 September 1917 Died: 5 February 1984

Country of origin: Mexico

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

8 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 2 years, 6 months ago
6 votes
Should be in the HOF Before Papa Fucking Shango (100 items)
list by CD Smiles
Published 1 year, 12 months ago 1 comment

View all Santo lists

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Rodolfo Guzmán Huerta, more widely known as El Santo (the Saint), was a Mexican Luchador enmascarado (Spanish for masked professional wrestler), film actor, and folk icon. El Santo, along with Blue Demon and Mil Máscaras, is one of the most famous and iconic of all Mexican luchadores, and has been referred to as one of "the greatest legends in Mexican sports". His wrestling career spanned nearly five decades, during which he became a folk hero and a symbol of justice for the common man through his appearances in comic books and movies. He is said to have popularized professional wrestling in Mexico just as Rikidozan ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5
16 Watched
Rating:
5.6
12 Watched
Rating:
4.9
9 Watched
Rating:
7.1
8 Watched
Rating:
3.7
7 Watched




TV





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block