Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Samuel Marshall Raimi

Age: 58, born 23 October 1959

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Gillian Greene


Lists

134 votes
Directors: Movies they refused or didn't get. (20 items)
list by Coby
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 22 comments
71 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 7 comments
70 votes
My Top Directors (40 items)
list by Lexi
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
67 votes
The -\\\- of -///- (22 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 12 comments
28 votes
The Trivia of: The Dark Knight Rises (13 items)
list by brawljeff
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 4 comments

Sam Raimi Videos

Sam Raimi - World of Warcraft Film Interview

340 Views

Added 7 years ago


Tobey and Bruce discussing Sam

313 Views

Added 7 years ago


Funny interview with Sam Raimi

289 Views

Added 7 years ago



View all Sam Raimi videos

Photos

5 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Highly inventive U.S. film director/producer/writer/actor Sam Raimi first came to the attention of film fans with the savage, yet darkly humorous, low-budget horror film, The Evil Dead (1981). From his childhood, Raimi was a fan of the cinema and, before he was ten-years-old, he was out making movies with an 8mm camera. He was a devoted fan of The Three Stooges, so much of Raimi's film work in his teens, with good friends Bruce Campbell and Robert G. Tapert, was slapstick comedy based around what they had observed from "Stooges" movies. Among the three of them, they wrote, directed, produced and edited a short horro ... (more)
Tags: Director (13), American (6), Male (5), Born 1959 (4), Evil Dead (4), Writer (4), Spiderman (3), Super Hero (3), Horror (3), Action (3), Actor (3), Fascinating (2), Stunning (2), Great (2), Excellent (2), Great Eyes (2), Fantastic (2), Magnificent (2), Beautiful Eyes (2), Straight (2)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Spider-Man (2002)
Rating:
6.8
8109 Watched
2. Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Rating:
6.7
6694 Watched
3. Spider-Man 3 (2007)
Rating:
5.8
4765 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1745 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1433 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Rating:
6.7
6694 Watched
Rating:
4.7
2253 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1745 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1433 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1404 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Spider-Man 3 (2007)
Rating:
5.8
4765 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1745 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1433 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1404 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1347 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
254 Watched
Rating:
5.3
249 Watched
Rating:
5.7
147 Watched
Rating:
5.9
58 Watched
Rating:
7.7
56 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
1406 Watched
Rating:
6.2
13 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched




TV directed by

1. Rake
Rating:
5.8
14 Watched




Books

Rating:
8
1 want this
Rating:
10
0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

onclelapin posted a image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
Exclusive added this to a list 10 months ago
Exclusive voted for an image 10 months ago

Nattkrypet added this to a list 12 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1988 "The Shadow" (wanted to adapt and direct a version of the radio hero, but was denied the rights so he created his own super hero "Darkman" instead) 1995 "Batman Forever" (was considered to direct it) 1996 "Scream" (was considered to direct it) 1999 "End of Days" (was offered the chance to do it, but turned it down) 2001 "Planet of the Apes" (was considered to direct) 2012 "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" (was considered to do it if Peter Jackson had turned down the gig after Guiller"


onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Kandi voted for 3 images 1 year, 2 months ago

milica posted 6 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

milica voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

browser posted a video 1 year, 8 months ago
MarkusT90 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
My Favorite Directors (76 person items)
DragonPhoenix46 added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Films I Like to See Being Made (9 movies items)

"A another horror film directed by Sam Raimi Sam Raimi needs to direct another film that is in the same line as The Evil Dead Trilogy and the so underrated Drag Me to Hell. And bonus points if the lead is played by someone like Ellen Page (who was originally the lead in Drag Me to Hell before it went to Alison Lohman) or Mary Elizabeth Winstead."


Kaori voted for an image 2 years ago

miaou voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block