Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Samuel Alexander Mendes

Age: 52, born 1 August 1965

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Rebecca Hall


Lists

187 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 118 comments
127 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 20 comments
80 votes
Stanley Kubrick: Quotes (35 items)
list by Moon River
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 6 comments
71 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 7 months ago 7 comments
59 votes
Academy Award Records (68 items)
list by Coby
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 8 comments

Sam Mendes Videos

Sam Mendes Directing Skyfall Bond Interview

14 Views

Added 2 years ago


DP/30: Skyfall, director Sam Mendes

12 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Samuel Alexander "Sam" Mendes, CBE is an English stage and film director. He is best known for directing the comedy-drama film American Beauty (1999), which earned him the Academy Award and Golden Globe Award for Best Director, the crime film Road to Perdition (2002), and the James Bond films Skyfall (2012) and Spectre (2015). He also is known for dark re-inventions of the stage musicals Cabaret (1994), Oliver! (1994), Company (1996), and Gypsy (2003). He directed an original stage musical for the first time with Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2013). In 2000, Mendes was appointed a Commander of the Order of the ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. American Beauty (1999)
Rating:
7.8
5868 Watched
Rating:
7.2
1804 Watched
3. Skyfall (2012)
Rating:
7.5
1610 Watched
Rating:
7.1
1338 Watched
5. Jarhead (2005)
Rating:
6.6
1346 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.3
249 Watched
Rating:
6.5
46 Watched
Rating:
7.2
23 Watched
Rating:
7.4
25 Watched
5. Charlie Rose (1991)
Rating:
6.4
18 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
23 Watched
Rating:
6.8
7 Watched
Rating:
7.3
5 Watched
Rating:
6.5
4 Watched
5. Jarhead Diaries (2006)
Rating:
6
1 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
9.5
13 Watched
2. Cabaret (1993)
Rating:
8.3
3 Watched




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Exclusive added this to a list 3 weeks ago
editorofit added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Stehako added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #30 2015 Rank: #32 2014 Rank: #34 2013 Rank: #37 2012 Rank: #1 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2011 Rank: #2 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2010 rank: #1 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2009 Rank: #7 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' a. American Beauty (1999) b. Road to Perdition (2002) c. Jarhead (2005) d. Revolutionary Road (2008) e. Away We Go (2009) f. Skyfall (2012) g. Spectre (2015) h. The Voyeur's Motel (2018) "


MarkusT90 added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
My Favorite Directors (68 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year ago
Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #32 2014 Rank: #34 2013 Rank: #37 (Debut) 2012 Rank: #1 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2011 Rank: #2 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2010 rank: #1 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2009 Rank: #7 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' a. American Beauty (1999) b. Road to Perdition (2002) c. Revolutionary Road (2008) d. Away We Go (2009) e. Skyfall (2012) f. Spectre (2015) g. The Voyeur's Motel (2017) "


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Venice Film Festival 2016 (158 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
The Fox and the Hound Dream Cast (14 movies items)

"Director!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
The Road to El Dorado Dream Cast (7 movies items)

"Director!"


Beroofficial added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"British Major Works: Skyfall (2012) American Beauty (1999) Road to Perdition (2002) • Director, Producer, Theatre director. • "


JROCK1772 voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

Exclusive posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block