Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

S. Shankar

Stats

Birth Name: Shankar Shanmugham

Age: 53, born 17 August 1963

Born and residing in: India

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: S. Easwari


Photos


Description: Shankar Shanmugham, commonly known as Shankar, is an Indian film director and producer who predominantly works in Tamil cinema. Recognized for directing high budget films, he is also a pioneer of vigilante movies in Tamil. He made his directional debut in Gentleman (1993) produced by K. T. Kunjumon, for which he was awarded the Filmfare Best Director Award and the Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Director. He is the highest paid film-maker in India among his contemporaries. He has also been declared the CNN-IBN Indian of the Year 2010, in the Entertainment category. Two of his films, Indian (1996) and Jeans (1998), were s ... (more)
Tags: Director (1), Filmmaker (1), Screenwriter (1), Producer (1), Indian (1), Male (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Robot (2010)
Rating:
6
43 Watched
Rating:
7
32 Watched
3. Sivaji (2007)
Rating:
7.7
17 Watched
4. Hindustani (1996)
Rating:
7.2
13 Watched
5. Stranger (2005)
Rating:
8
10 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Robot (2010)
Rating:
6
43 Watched
Rating:
7
32 Watched
3. Sivaji (2007)
Rating:
7.7
17 Watched
4. Hindustani (1996)
Rating:
7.2
13 Watched
5. Stranger (2005)
Rating:
8
10 Watched




Movies

1. The Robot (2010)
Rating:
6
43 Watched
2. Sivaji (2007)
Rating:
7.7
17 Watched
3. Nanban (2012)
Rating:
7.8
6 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block