Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Ryuichi Sakamoto

Stats

Birth Name: 坂本 龍

Age: 65, born 17 January 1952

Country of origin: Japan

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

18 votes
Japanese and Nipo-American Actors in Hollywood (22 items)
list by Kandi
Published 2 years, 2 months ago
13 votes
Depression melodised (17 items)
list by The Flagship
Published 7 years ago 4 comments
3 votes
My Favourite Music Artists (80 items)
list by CarminaX
Published 1 year, 10 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Japanese musician, activist, composer, record producer, writer, singer, pianist, and actor, based in Tokyo and New York. He began his career in 1978 as a member of the pioneering electronic music group Yellow Magic Orchestra (YMO), where he played keyboards and was an occasional vocalist. The band was an international success, with worldwide hits such as "Computer Game / Firecracker" (1978) and "Behind the Mask" (1978), the latter written and sung by Sakamoto. He concurrently began pursuing a solo career, debuting with the experimental electronic fusion album The Thousand Knives of Ryūichi Sakamoto (1978) ... (more)
Tags: Japanese (3), Born 1952 (2), Composer (2), Musician (2), YMO (1), Yellow Magic Orchestra (1), Electronic (1), Record Producer (1), Actor (1), Male (1), Japan (1), Producer (1), Talented (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
783 Watched
Rating:
7.3
165 Watched
3. New Rose Hotel (1998)
Rating:
5.5
46 Watched
Rating:
7.8
7 Watched
5. YMO Propaganda (1984)
1 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
5 own
Rating:
8.7
5 own
Rating:
8
3 own
Rating:
9
3 own




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
17 Watched
Rating:
7.4
10 Watched
3. Hungry! (2012)
Rating:
8
6 Watched
Rating:
9.7
3 Watched
5. Live Earth (2007)
Rating:
8
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block