Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Ruth Barbara Grasemann

Born: 17 February 1930 Died: 2 May 2015

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

7 votes
Great writers (11 items)
list by siesmicforce
Published 4 years, 4 months ago

Ruth Rendell Videos

Interview with RuthRendell / Barbara Vine

9 Views

Added 2 years ago


Ruth Rendell: Profile

8 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos


Description: Ruth Barbara Rendell, Baroness Rendell of Babergh, CBE (née Grasemann; 17 February 1930 – 2 May 2015) was an English author of thrillers and psychological murder mysteries. Rendell's best-known creation, Chief Inspector Wexford, was the hero of many popular police stories, some of them successfully adapted for TV. But Rendell also generated a separate brand of crime fiction that explored deeply into the psychological background of criminals and their victims, many of them mentally afflicted or otherwise socially isolated. This theme was developed further in a third series of novels, written under her pseudonym Barbara Vin ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Live Flesh (1997)
Rating:
7.2
351 Watched
2. La Cérémonie (1995)
Rating:
7.7
103 Watched
3. The Bridesmaid (2004)
Rating:
6.8
43 Watched
Rating:
6.7
34 Watched
Rating:
6.8
10 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
33 Watched
Rating:
6.9
17 Watched
Rating:
10
7 want to see
Rating:
8.7
5 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. This Morning (1988)
Rating:
5.8
28 Watched
Rating:
7.5
7 Watched
3. Imagine (2003)
Rating:
7.5
7 Watched
4. Late Review (1994)
Rating:
7
3 Watched
Rating:
4
2 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
2 want this
Rating:
6
1 own
Rating:
8
2 own
Rating:
6.5
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 3 images 2 months ago

browser posted 5 images [View All] 4 months, 1 week ago

browser posted 4 images 7 months, 2 weeks ago

browser posted 13 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block