Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Russell Simpson

Stats

Birth Name: Russell McCaskill Simpson

Born: 17 June 1880 Died: 12 December 1959

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"


Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Description: American actor Russell Simpson is another of those character players who seemed to have been born in middle age. From his first screen appearance in 1910 to his last in 1959, Simpson personified the grizzled, taciturn mountain man who held strangers at bay with his shotgun and vowed that his daughter would never marry into that family he'd been feudin' with fer nigh on to forty years. It was not always thus. After prospecting in the 1898 Alaska gold rush, Simpson returned to the States and launched a career as a touring actor in stock -- most frequently cast in romantic leads. This led to a long association with Broadway impresa ... (more)
Tags: American (2), Died 1959 (2), Born 1880 (2), Silent Cinema (1), Deceased (1), Caucasian (1), Male (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), 1920s (1), Silent Film Actor (1), Supporting Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
599 Watched
Rating:
8
484 Watched
Rating:
7.1
281 Watched
Rating:
7.6
211 Watched
5. Meet John Doe (1941)
Rating:
7.6
114 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Lone Ranger (1949)
Rating:
8.1
20 Watched
2. Wagon Train (1957)
Rating:
7.8
14 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 Watched
Rating:
7.7
3 Watched
5. The Millionaire (1955)
Rating:
9
3 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block