Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ethel Hilda Keeler

Born: 25 August 1910 Died: 28 February 1993

Country of origin: Canada

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

201 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 17 comments
133 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 13 comments
65 votes
Pin-Ups (1930s) (19 items)
list by Danie
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 4 comments
37 votes
Favorite Actresses of Hollywood's Golden Age (45 items)
list by Moon River
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 8 comments
22 votes
Less known 1930s actresses (115 items)
list by StellaStar
Published 7 years ago 3 comments

Ruby Keeler Videos

Ruby Keeler in Color! 1932 42nd St

9 Views

Added 4 years ago


Movie Legends - Ruby Keeler

8 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: Ruby Keeler started as a dancer on Broadway. After her marriage to Al Jolson she moved to Hollywood and become a star in Warners musicals opposite Dick Powell. After her divorce from Jolson she retired for almost 30 years, until she appeared in "No No Nanette" on Broadway in 1971 under the direction of Busby Berkeley. She returned to Broadway in 1971, starring in "No No, Nanette", appearing in a run of 861 performances. Although she had been married to Al Jolson's she forbade the use of her name in the film of Jolson's life, The Jolson Story (1946). Portrayed in that film by Evelyn Keyes, Keeler is refe ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 42nd Street (1933)
Rating:
7.4
147 Watched
Rating:
7.2
88 Watched
Rating:
7.4
49 Watched
Rating:
7.5
57 want to see
5. Dames (1934)
Rating:
6.8
20 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
71 Watched
Rating:
8.3
31 Watched
Rating:
8.2
14 Watched
Rating:
6.2
11 Watched
Rating:
7.3
5 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

giannicorso73 voted for an image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

nomad voted for an image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for 17 images [View All] 1 year, 9 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block