Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Roy Lichtenstein

Stats

Birth Name: Roy Fox Lichtenstein

Born: 27 October 1923 Died: 29 September 1997

Country of origin: United States


Lists

95 votes
Kissing Art (19 items)
list by daparafuseta
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 24 comments
85 votes
What is Art? (78 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 18 comments
46 votes
Fashion inspired by art ♥ (13 items)
list by nusch
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 5 comments
38 votes
favorites artists (29 items)
list by daparafuseta
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 19 comments
23 votes
Visual Artists (34 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Photos

4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Roy Lichtenstein was a prominent American pop artist. During the 1960s his paintings were exhibited at the Leo Castelli Gallery in New York City and along with Andy Warhol, Jasper Johns, James Rosenquist and others he became a leading figure in the new art movement. His work defined the basic premise of pop art better than any other through parody.
Tags: Painter (1), Artist (1), American (1), Born 1923 (1), Deceased (1), Male (1), Pop Art (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
19 want to see
Rating:
8
3 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see
4. Inspirations (1997)
Rating:
7
1 want to see
Rating:
7
1 want to see




Books




TV

Rating:
8
2 want to see
Rating:
8
1 Watched
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Brandon Quinn rated this 4/10 5 months, 1 week ago
milica voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

LWinters rated this 8/10 6 months, 3 weeks ago
imanshole voted for an image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
kathy voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

Rasvaimu posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Jewish Artists (99 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block