Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Roy Barcroft

Stats

Birth Name: Howard Clifford Ravenscroft

Born: 7 September 1902 Died: 28 November 1969

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Vera Thompson


Lists

9 votes
Directed by Roman Polanski (249 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 5 years, 3 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: After serving in World War I, Roy Barcroft spent most of the 1920s and early 1930s moving from job to job. It was in the 1930s, after he moved to California with his wife, that he found his calling while acting in amateur theatrical productions. In 1937 he was appearing in bit parts in various genres, but by 1938 he was in westerns, where he became a well-known (and memorable) "heavy". Roy would alternate among Monogram, Universal, Columbia and other studios. In 1943, however, he signed an exclusive ten-year contract with Republic Pictures and became the convincing, and tireless, menace to all the good people in the We ... (more)
Tags: Died 1969 (2), Born 1902 (2), Tv Actor (1), Film Actor (1), Actor (1), Died Aged 67 (1), American (1), Tv Western (1), Death Valley Days (1), Male (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Rating:
7.8
1917 Watched
2. Oklahoma! (1955)
Rating:
7.1
101 Watched
3. Mata Hari (1931)
Rating:
7
60 Watched
Rating:
6.9
58 Watched
Rating:
7.1
51 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
205 Watched
2. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.4
156 Watched
3. Perry Mason (1957)
Rating:
7.2
61 Watched
Rating:
7.4
56 Watched
Rating:
6.5
55 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block