Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Rouben Mamoulian

Stats

Birth Name: Rouben Zachary Mamoulian

Born: 8 October 1897 Died: 4 December 1987

Country of origin: Georgia

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Azadia Newman


Lists

60 votes
Famous Armenians worldwide (131 items)
list by lili
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 8 comments
44 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
26 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 4) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 3 years ago 1 comment
14 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 2 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
14 votes
The Golden Age of Hollywood (260 items)
list by Moon River
Published 2 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Mamoulian was born in Tbilisi, Georgia (ruled at that time by imperial Russia) to an Armenian family. His mother, Virginia (née Kalantarian), was a director of the Armenian theater, and his father, Zachary Mamoulian, was a bank president.[2] Mamoulian relocated to England and started directing plays in London in 1922. He was brought to America the next year by Vladimir Rosing to teach at the Eastman School of Music and was involved in directing opera and theatre. In 1925, Mamoulian was head of the School of Drama, where Martha Graham was also working at the time. Among other performances, together they produced a short two-col ... (more)
Tags: Movies (1), Director (1), Male (1), Armenian (1), Composer (1), Songwriter (1), Editor (1), Producer (1), Writer (1), American (1), Russian-born (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
176 Watched
2. Queen Christina (1933)
Rating:
7.5
112 Watched
Rating:
7.5
94 Watched
4. Love Me Tonight (1932)
Rating:
6.9
57 want to see
5. Silk Stockings (1957)
Rating:
7
36 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Queen Christina (1933)
Rating:
7.5
112 Watched
Rating:
7.3
7 want to see
3. The Wild Heart (1952)
Rating:
5.3
3 Watched
Rating:
6
2 want to see




TV

Rating:
7.7
7 Watched
Rating:
7.7
3 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7
7 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block