Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Martin Rosenblatt

Born: 22 March 1920 Died: 3 July 1981

Country of origin: Poland

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

7 votes
Directed by Blake Edwards (541 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 6 years, 2 months ago
2 votes
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 items)
list by Brian G
Published 6 months, 3 weeks ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Ross Martin (March 22, 1920 - July 3, 1981) is an American actor most known for playing Artemis Gordon in the western TV series The Wild Wild West. He was born as Martin Rosenblatt at March 22, 1920 in Grodek, Poland. Martin grew up on New York City's Lower East Side. He spoke Yiddish, Polish and Russian before even learning English and later added French, Spanish and Italian to his amazing repertoire. Despite academic training (and receiving honors) business, instruction, and law, Martin chose a career of acting. His first film was the George Pal production Conquest of Space. Soon after, he caught the eye of Blake Edwards ... (more)
Tags: Actor (7), American (4), Born 1920 (3), Died 1981 (3), Polish (2), Wild Wild West (2), Polish Born (1), Died Aged 61 (1), Film Actor (1), Tv Actor (1), Tv Western (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
794 Watched
Rating:
6.2
423 Watched
Rating:
6.4
201 Watched
Rating:
6
195 Watched
Rating:
6.5
170 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Great Race (1965)
Rating:
7.3
107 Watched
Rating:
7.2
32 Watched
3. Geronimo (1962)
Rating:
4.9
12 Watched
Rating:
5.6
8 Watched
Rating:
5.6
7 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.9
19 Watched
Rating:
7.8
17 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Brian G added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block