Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Rosella Townsend

Born: 20 January 1918 Died: 29 April 2014

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

4 votes
In memoriam - 2014 (284 items)
list by DollyChrist
Published 2 years, 4 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Rosella Towne was an American film actress. She was born in Youngstown, Ohio. Her film career began in 1937, after making a screen test for Warner Bros. and signing a contract for the studio. At first she made minor appearances in motion pictures such as Varsity Show, It's Love I'm After and Submarine D-1. In 1939, she got her first leading role when she was chosen to play the part of comic strip character Jane Arden in a film adaption. While touted by critics as a future star, Towne retired from showbusiness after marrying Harry Kronman, in 1942. She died on August 29, 2014, aged 96.
Tags: Film Actress (1), Born 1918 (1), Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dark Victory (1939)
Rating:
7.7
93 Watched
Rating:
6.8
66 Watched
Rating:
7.4
17 Watched
4. The Sisters (1938)
Rating:
6.1
14 Watched
Rating:
4.7
8 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kitscho rated this 7/10 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Kitscho voted for 2 images 5 months, 2 weeks ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block