Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Ronald David Mael

Age: 68, born 12 August 1948

Country of origin: United States


Photos


Description: Ron Mael is an American musician and songwriter. He and his younger brother Russell, make up the pop duo Sparks. Ron plays keyboard and writes most of the songs. When the band hit the peak of its popularity in the 1970s, he was well-known for his strange appearance, often remaining motionless over his keyboard. His conservative clothes and unfashionable toothbrush moustache garnered much attention, as does his current pencil moustache. On stage, Ron alternates between playing the keyboard and engaging in comic mime routines, often in connection with projections on backdrop. ... (more)
Tags: Lyricist (1), Composer (1), Piano (1), Keyboards (1), American (1), Los Angeles (1), Born 1948 (1), Sparks (1), Toothbrush Moustache (1), Synth (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gilmore Girls (2000)
Rating:
7
1975 Watched
Rating:
7.5
161 Watched
Rating:
6.8
93 Watched
4. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
6.5
90 Watched
5. Musikladen (1972)
Rating:
9
1 want to see




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
14 own
Rating:
6.4
6 own
Rating:
7.2
2 want this
Rating:
6.2
5 own
Rating:
5
4 own




Movies

1. Rollercoaster (1977)
Rating:
6.7
35 Watched
Rating:
6.7
3 Watched
Rating:
6
3 want to see




Movies written by

1. Annette (2018)
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block