Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Roman Polanski
8 Rating
(606 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Roman Liebling

Age: 83, born 18 August 1933

Country of origin: France

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Emmanuelle Seigner


Lists

279 votes
Tags on Listal (135 items)
list by Belloka
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 93 comments
254 votes
Most Valuable Listal Players, sorted by country (44 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 136 comments
245 votes
Around the world with Listal's members (105 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 121 comments
195 votes
Celebrities Who Are Banned From Foreign Countries (33 items)
list by Coby
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 31 comments
185 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 118 comments

Roman Polanski Videos

Roman Polanski and Casting Macbeth

9 Views

Added 1 year ago




Photos

7 votes
5 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Roman Polanski is a Polish film director, producer, writer and actor. Having made films in Poland, Britain, France and the USA, he is considered one of the few truly international filmmakers. Roman Polanski was born in Paris in 1933. His parents returned to Poland from France in 1936, three years before World War II began. On Germany's invasion in 1939, as a family of mostly Jewish heritage, they were all sent to the Krakow ghetto. His parents were then captured and sent to two different concentration camps: his father to Mauthausen-Gusen in Austria, where he survived the war, and his mother to Auschwitz where she was murdered. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Pianist (2002)
Rating:
8.2
3181 Watched
2. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Rating:
7.8
1941 Watched
3. The Ninth Gate (1999)
Rating:
6.4
1761 Watched
4. Chinatown (1974)
Rating:
8.1
1520 Watched
Rating:
7.1
982 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Rating:
7.8
1941 Watched
2. The Ninth Gate (1999)
Rating:
6.4
1761 Watched
3. Chinatown (1974)
Rating:
8.1
1520 Watched
Rating:
7.1
982 Watched
5. Repulsion (1965)
Rating:
8.1
644 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Chinatown (1974)
Rating:
8.1
1520 Watched
2. Rush Hour 3 (2007)
Rating:
5.6
1143 Watched
3. Repulsion (1965)
Rating:
8.1
644 Watched
4. The Tenant (1976)
Rating:
8
408 Watched
5. Frantic (1988)
Rating:
6.6
427 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
92 Watched
Rating:
7.9
68 Watched
3. Biography (1987)
Rating:
7.5
61 Watched
Rating:
5.6
47 Watched
5. Wetten, dass..? (1981)
Rating:
6.3
31 Watched




Books

Rating:
8.7
2 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 1 week ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #21 2015 Rank: #20 2014 Rank: #22 2013 Rank: #21 2012 Rank: #22 2011 Rank: #31 2010 Rank: #37 2009 Rank: #37 a. Repulsion (1965) b. Cul-de-Sac (1966) c. Rosemary’s Baby (1968) d. Chinatown (1974) e. Frantic (1988) f. Death and the Maiden (1994) g. The Pianist (2002) h. The Ghost Writer (2010) i. Carnage (2011) j. Venus in Fur (2014) k. Based on a True Story (2017) "


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 4 weeks, 1 day ago
Cannes Film Festival 2017 (262 person items)
Stella posted 2 images [View All] 1 month ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted 2 images 1 month ago

Dark Shadows added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Favorite Movie Directors (15 person items)
DragonPhoenix46 added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
My Favorite Directors (23 person items)
salas1 voted for an image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

kathy voted for 11 images [View All] 3 months, 3 weeks ago

Stella posted a image 3 months, 4 weeks ago

Exclusive added this to a list 4 months ago
browser posted 5 images [View All] 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Kenzie added this to a list 5 months, 4 weeks ago
Biggest Celebrity Sex Scandals (25 person items)

" The director, whose pregnant wife Sharon Tate had been murdered by the Manson Family, was arrested himself in Los Angeles in 1977 for the sexual assault of Samantha Geimer whom was 13 years old. During a photo shoot for French Vogue, Polanski, then 43, reportedly gave Geimer a Quaalude and champagne, and then raped her. He fled the U.S. for France before final sentencing. In 2009, the fugitive was arrested at the request of U.S. authorities while he was in Switzerland but the Swiss soon releas"


Anakin added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
European Film Award - Best Director (11 person items)

"The Ghost Writer "


Leo voted for 13 images [View All] 8 months, 1 week ago

Leo added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
Stehako added this to a list 9 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #20 2013 Rank: #21 2012 Rank: #22 2011 Rank: #31 2010 Rank: #37 2009 Rank: #37 a. Repulsion (1965) b. Cul-de-Sac (1966) c. Rosemary’s Baby (1968) d. Chinatown (1974) e. Frantic (1988) f. Death and the Maiden (1994) g. The Pianist (2002) h. The Ghost Writer (2010) i. Carnage (2011) j. Venus in Fur (2014) "


vadeboncoeur added this to a list 10 months ago
Most popular stars in 2016 (444 person items)
Beroofficial added this to a list 11 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Polish Major Works: The Pianist (2002) Chinatown (1974) Rosemary's Baby (1968) • Director, Writer, Producer, Actor. •"


Dark Warrior added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block