Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Roger Avary

Stats

Birth Name: Franklin Brauner

Age: 51, born 23 August 1965

Country of origin: Canada


Lists

12 votes
Best Film Direction - 2000s (109 items)
list by Stehako
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
3 votes
Best Directors of All Time (73 items)
list by Attmfk
Published 3 years, 10 months ago
20 Favorite People Born in 1965 (20 items)
list by NMartucci
Published 5 years ago

Photos

1 vote

Description: Award-winning filmmaker Roger Avary first began experimenting in Beta I video and 8mm film formats during the late 1970s. In 1983, his Super-8mm supernatural thriller The Worm Turns won Best Film from the Los Angeles Film Teachers Association Film Expo. He went on to attend the Pasadena Art Center College of Design's prestigious film program alongside fellow directors Michael Bay and Tarsem Singh. In 1994, Avary was awarded an Academy Award for his work as a writer with Quentin Tarantino on their screenplay for Pulp Fiction. His Oscar was presented to him by the man who would eventually play Hrothgar, Anthony Hopkins, during ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Pulp Fiction (1994)
Rating:
8.4
7471 Watched
2. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
Rating:
8.2
4406 Watched
3. Silent Hill (2006)
Rating:
6.3
2037 Watched
4. True Romance (1993)
Rating:
7.5
1359 Watched
5. Beowulf (2007)
Rating:
5.5
1391 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
547 Watched
2. Killing Zoe (1993)
Rating:
6.3
175 Watched
Rating:
7
7 want to see
4. Glitterati (2004)
Rating:
6
2 want to see
2 want to see




Movies

1. Standing Still (2005)
Rating:
4.8
31 Watched




TV written by

1. XIII (2011)
Rating:
7.2
33 Watched
2. Mr. Stitch (1995)
Rating:
5.8
4 want to see




TV

Rating:
5.7
9 Watched
0 want to see




TV directed by

1. Mr. Stitch (1995)
Rating:
5.8
4 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block