Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Lee Zemeckis

Age: 64, born 14 May 1952

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Leslie Zemeckis


Lists

184 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 118 comments
130 votes
Listal's 100 Films To See Before You Die (2015) (110 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 1 year, 11 months ago 117 comments
125 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 20 comments
116 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 41 comments
103 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (79 items)
list by Stehako
Published 1 year, 2 months ago 14 comments

Robert Zemeckis Videos

ROBERT ZEMECKIS ON "ROGER RABBIT 2" IN 3D

448 Views

Added 5 years ago


Robert Zemeckis directs Michael J. Fox

185 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: A "whizkid" with special effects, Robert is from the Spielberg camp of film-making (Steven Spielberg produced many of his films). Usually working with writing partner Bob Gale, Robert's earlier films show he has a talent for zany comedy (Romancing the Stone (1984), 1941 (1979)) and special effect vehicles (Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) and Back to the Future (1985)). His later films have become more serious, with the hugely successful Tom Hanks vehicle Forrest Gump (1994) and the Jodie Foster film Contact (1997), both critically acclaimed movies. Again, these films incorporate stunning effects. Robert has proved he ca ... (more)
Tags: Director (14), American (9), Oscar Winner (6), Producer (4), Comedy (4), Actor (4), Male (4), Time Travel (3), Writer (3), Drama (2), Project Mentor (2), Humor (2), Born 1951 (2), Beautiful (1), Filmmaker (1), Spectacular (1), Splendid (1), Makes The List (1), Sexy (1), Astonishing (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Forrest Gump (1994)
Rating:
7.9
8472 Watched
Rating:
7.9
6670 Watched
Rating:
7.4
4439 Watched
4. Cast Away (2000)
Rating:
7.1
4131 Watched
Rating:
7
3879 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
6670 Watched
Rating:
7.4
4439 Watched
Rating:
7
3879 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1778 Watched
Rating:
6.6
1026 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
228 Watched
Rating:
6.9
157 Watched
Rating:
6.7
113 Watched
4. Biography (1987)
Rating:
7.5
61 Watched
5. Today (1952)
Rating:
6
64 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
491 Watched
2. Amazing Stories (1985)
Rating:
7.4
40 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 want to see
4. Johnny Bago (1993)
Rating:
10
1 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. MADtv (1995)
Rating:
6.4
288 Watched
Rating:
7.3
48 want to see
Rating:
7.6
42 Watched
Rating:
7.1
33 Watched
Rating:
8.5
37 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
5.8
59 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 weeks ago
Monsters, Inc. Dream Cast (9 movies items)

"Director!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Animal Farm Dream Cast (12 movies items)
Stehako added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #8 2014 Rank: #7 2013 Rank: #6 2012 Rank: #7 2011 Rank: #7 2010 Rank: #5 2009 Rank: #3 a. I Wanna Hold Your Hand (1978) b. Romancing the Stone (1984) c. Back to the Future (1985) d. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) e. Back to the Future II (1989) f. Back to the Future III (1990) g. Forrest Gump (1994) h. Contact (1997) i. Cast Away (2000) j. The Polar Express (2004) k. Flight (2012) l. The Walk (2015) m. Allied (2016) "


Beroofficial added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"American Major Works: Forrest Gump (1994) Cast Away (2000) Back to the Future (1985) • Director, Writer, Producer. •"


Exclusive added this to a list 8 months ago
My Favorite Directors (75 person items)
browser posted 4 images [View All] 8 months, 1 week ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Oscars 1986 Winners (My Version) (23 movies items)

"Best Director! Winner: Robert Zemeckis, Back to the Future! Nominees: Terry Gilliam - Brazil Steven Spielberg - The Color Purple Hector Babenco - Kiss of the Spider Woman Peter Weir - Witness"


miaou voted for an image 8 months, 4 weeks ago

ElHombreMachado3G4 added this to a list 9 months, 1 week ago
Behind the Movies and Television (25 person items)

"Whether in the jungle, in time, or going cartoon, this director has made unbelievable achievment and has earned 10 out of 10 in this list Romancing the Stone (1984) Back to the Future (1985-) Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) Forrest Gump (1994) Cast Away (2000) The Polar Express (2004) A Christmas Carol (2009)"


miaou voted for an image 9 months, 2 weeks ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block