Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Robert J. Shapera

Age: 86, born 29 June 1930

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lady Victoria White


Lists

40 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 5 comments
11 votes
Famous Cancerians (374 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 years, 4 months ago
8 votes
50 Celebrities Who Have Been Homeless. (50 items)
list by OsamaEx
Published 2 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
2 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - E (30 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 2 years, 1 month ago
1 votes
The Many Loves of Ava Gardner (35 items)
list by Brian G
Published 4 months ago

Photos


Description: Raised on Manhattan's Upper West Side (his father was a dentist with a thriving practice in Harlem), Evans began his show-business career as a teenage radio act or. After flopping in his first attempt at movie acting, he took a job promoting sales of ladies' slacks for Evan-Picone, the clothing company founded and run by his brother. Some years later, Norma Shearer spotted him hanging around the pool at the Beverly Hills Hotel; she successfully touted him for the role of Irving Thalberg in El hombre de las mil caras (1957). In a New York nightclub, Evans also caught the eye of Darryl F. Zanuck, who cast him as a bullfighter in F ... (more)
Tags: American (1), Still Living (1), Born 1930 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
8
5222 Watched
2. 7th Heaven (1996)
Rating:
5.2
728 Watched
Rating:
7.2
582 Watched
4. Just Shoot Me! (1997)
Rating:
5.9
462 Watched
Rating:
5.2
243 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
52 Watched
Rating:
7.3
48 want to see
3. The Last Shot (2004)
Rating:
5.6
34 Watched
4. The Egyptian (1954)
Rating:
6.3
24 Watched
Rating:
4.2
20 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.9
52 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

1. Kid Notorious (2003)
Rating:
3.7
3 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Brian G added this to a list 4 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block