Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Martin Culp

Born: 16 August 1930 Died: 24 March 2010

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"


Lists

37 votes
Rest in Peace (338 items)
list by ercer
Published 6 years ago 2 comments
24 votes
Why did you leave? (80 items)
list by MJBubblegum
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 7 comments
14 votes
Legendary Stars That We Lost In 2010 (31 items)
list by Dark Warrior
Published 1 year ago 2 comments
6 votes
2010 Famous Exits (188 items)
list by AFIoscar
Published 7 years ago
5 votes
Directed by Don Siegel (402 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 5 years, 2 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Robert Martin Culp (August 16, 1930 – March 24, 2010) was an American actor, screenwriter, voice actor and director, widely known for his work in television. Culp earned an international reputation for his role as Kelly Robinson on I Spy (1965–1968), the espionage series in which he and co-star Bill Cosby played a pair of secret agents. Prior to that, he starred in the CBS/Four Star western series, Trackdown as Texas Ranger Hoby Gilman from 1957-1959. The 1980s brought him back to television. He starred as FBI Agent Bill Maxwell on The Greatest American Hero and also had a recurring role as Warren Whelan on Everybody Love ... (more)
Tags: Actor (9), American (4), Died 2010 (3), Born 1930 (3), 2000s (1), 1990s (1), 1980s (1), 1970s (1), 1960s (1), Lead Actor (1), Male (1), Deceased (1), Tv Western (1), Tv Actor (1), Trent (1), Gargoyles (1), Demon With A Glass Hand (1), The Outer Limits (1), Died Aged 79 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6
1209 Watched
2. The Nanny (1993)
Rating:
6.1
1212 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1008 Watched
Rating:
5.9
970 Watched
5. The Cosby Show (1984)
Rating:
6.6
977 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
702 Watched
2. Spy Hard (1996)
Rating:
4.9
479 Watched
3. Santa's Slay (2005)
Rating:
5.4
80 Watched
Rating:
7.2
67 want to see
Rating:
6.7
47 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
6.5
99 Watched
2. The Rifleman (1958)
Rating:
8
21 Watched
3. I Spy (1965)
Rating:
6.8
19 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.5
99 Watched
2. I Spy (1965)
Rating:
6.8
19 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Hickey & Boggs (1972)
Rating:
7.4
10 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Brian G added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
Stars who died due to a fall........ (35 person items)

"Culp died at the age of 79 when he fell while walking in Runyon Canyon. Although police initially suspected the fall killed him, it was later determined that Culp had had a fatal heart attack that day. "


Dark Warrior added this to a list 1 year ago
Legendary Stars That We Lost In 2010 (31 person items)

" American Actor August 16 1930 - March 24 2010 Notable Films & T.V. Series He Played In : Trackdown T.V. Series (1957-1959) as Texas Ranger Hoby Gilman I Spy T.V. Series (1965-1968) as Kelly Robinson Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969) with Dyan Cannon Hannie Caulder (1971) with Raquel Welch Hickey & Boggs (1972) also film director Turk 182 (1985) with Kim Cattrall & Timothy Hutton The Pelican Brief (1993) "


Dark Warrior voted for an image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted 14 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block