Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Robert Baden-Powell

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell

Born: 22 February 1857 Died: 8 January 1941

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

1 votes
★ Famous Pisces (Pre-1900) ★ (30 items)
list by Denise
Published 2 years, 3 months ago

Photos


Description: Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell, 1st Baron Baden-Powell, also known as B-P or Lord Baden-Powell, was a lieutenant-general in the British Army, writer, and founder of the Scout Movement. After having been educated at Charterhouse School, Baden-Powell served in the British Army from 1876 until 1910 in India and Africa. In 1899, during the Second Boer War in South Africa, Baden-Powell successfully defended the city in the Siege of Mafeking. Several of his military books, written for military reconnaissance and scout training in his African years, were also read by boys. Based on those earlier books, he wrote Scouting for Bo ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block