Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Robert Anton Wilson

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Edward Wilson

Born: 18 January 1932 Died: 11 January 2007

Country of origin: United States


Lists

4 votes
Agnostics (47 items)
list by nusch
Published 2 years, 4 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Robert Anton Wilson (born Robert Edward Wilson) was an American author, novelist, essayist, editor, playwright, poet, futurist, and self-described agnostic mystic. Recognized as an Episkopos, Pope, and saint of Discordianism, Wilson helped publicize the group[which?] through his writings and interviews. Wilson described his work as an "attempt to break down conditioned associations, to look at the world in a new way, with many models recognized as models or maps, and no one model elevated to the truth". His goal being "to try to get people into a state of generalized agnosticism, not agnosticism about God alone ... (more)
Tags: Anarchist (1), Agnostic (1), Essayist (1), Quantum (1), Author (1), Schrodinger (1), Illuminati (1), Deceased (1), Editor (1), Philosopher (1), Memoirist (1), Novelist (1), Died 2007 (1), Born 1932 (1), American (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. 23 (1998)
Rating:
6.9
48 Watched
4. Technocalyps (2006)
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies written by

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser voted for an image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

browser posted 8 images [View All] 4 months, 2 weeks ago

nusch added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Agnostics (47 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block