Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Ridley Scott

Age: 79, born 30 November 1937

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Giannina Facio


Lists

184 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 118 comments
132 votes
Directors: Movies they refused or didn't get. (20 items)
list by Coby
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 22 comments
125 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 20 comments
115 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 41 comments
103 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (79 items)
list by Stehako
Published 1 year, 2 months ago 14 comments

Ridley Scott Videos

Ridley Scott On The Elements Of ALIEN

101 Views, 1 votes

Added 5 years ago


Ridley Scott On Harrison Ford As Deckard In BLADE RUNNER

93 Views, 1 votes

Added 5 years ago


Ridley Scott on his background in advertising

91 Views, 1 votes

Added 5 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Sir Ridley Scott is an English film director and producer. Following his commercial breakthrough with the science-fiction horror film Alien (1979), his best-known works are the neo-noir dystopian science fiction film Blade Runner (1982), the drama Thelma & Louise (1991), the epic historical drama Gladiator (2000), which won a Best Picture Oscar, the war film Black Hawk Down (2001), the crime thriller Hannibal (2001), the black comedy Matchstick Men (2003), the epic historical drama Kingdom of Heaven (2005), the biographical crime film American Gangster (2007), the epic adventure film Robin Hood (2010), and the sci-fi film Pr ... (more)
Tags: Director (17), British (13), Male (6), Action (6), English (5), Born 1937 (5), Thriller (4), Blade Runner (4), Gladiator (4), Producer (4), The Best Director Ever (4), Alien (4), Black Hawk Down (3), White (3), Oscar Nominee (3), Hannibal (3), Straight (3), Writer (2), Executive Music Producer (2), Artist (2)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gladiator (2000)
Rating:
7.7
5928 Watched
2. Alien (1979)
Rating:
8
3976 Watched
3. Blade Runner (1982)
Rating:
8
3468 Watched
4. Hannibal (2001)
Rating:
6.6
2797 Watched
5. Black Hawk Down (2001)
Rating:
7
2192 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.2
243 Watched
2. Today (1952)
Rating:
6
64 Watched
3. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.1
62 Watched
Rating:
7.7
21 Watched
5. Breakfast (2000)
Rating:
6.3
25 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
42 Watched
Rating:
8.4
38 Watched
Rating:
8.2
27 Watched
Rating:
7.6
14 want to see
Rating:
6.6
18 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.5
24 want to see
2. Boy and Bicycle (1965)
Rating:
6.4
15 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Z Cars (1962)
Rating:
6.3
8 Watched
Rating:
9
2 Watched
1 want to see
4. The Vatican (2013)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted a video 3 weeks, 5 days ago
Stehako added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #17 2014 Rank: #13 2013 Rank: #11 2012 Rank: #3 2011 Rank: #6 2010 Rank: #4 2009 Rank: #6 a. Alien (1979) b. Blade Runner (1982) c. Thelma & Louise (1991) d. White Squal (1996) e. G.I. Jane (1997) f. Gladiator (2000) g. Black Hawk Down (2001) h. Kingdom of Heaven (2005) i. American Gangster (2007) j. Body of Lies (2008) k. Robin Hood (2010) l. The Counselor (2013) m. The Martian (2015) n. Alien Covenant (2017) "


vadeboncoeur added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Most popular stars in 2016 (444 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 months, 4 weeks ago
The Prince of Egypt Dream Cast (12 movies items)

"Director!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
Treasure Planet Dream Cast (10 movies items)

"Director!"


Beroofficial added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"British Major Works: Blade Runner (1982) Gladiator (2000) Alien (1979) • Director, Producer. •"


kathy voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

Kandi voted for an image 6 months, 1 week ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 6 months, 1 week ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
Legendary Filmakers & Their Masterpieces (20 movies items)

" Born November 30 1937 Directing Career : 1977- ? Number Of Films : 23 __________ Blade Runner (1982) My Rating : 2.5 = Exceptionnal Alien (1979) My Rating : 2.5 = Exceptionnal Gladiator (2000) My Rating : 2.5 for Remarquable "


Exclusive added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
My Favorite Directors (75 person items)
Anakin added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Archidirectors (26 person items)
ElHombreMachado3G4 added this to a list 9 months, 1 week ago
Behind the Movies and Television (25 person items)

"Need we say more. Actually, yes, because this man of imagination made an impact in more ways than one Alien (1979) Thelma & Louise (1991) Gladiator (2000) Hannibal (2001) American Gangster (2007) Prometheus (2012) The Martian (2015)"


miaou voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block