Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Frederick Alan Moranis

Age: 64, born 18 April 1953

Country of origin: Canada

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ann Belsky


Lists

370 votes
The evolution of... (956 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 62 comments
35 votes
where are they? (16 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 14 comments
33 votes
Canadian Actors! (43 items)
list by James B.
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 10 comments
26 votes
The U-Dogs (10 items)
list by The Antagonist
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
24 votes
The evolution of... (M) (88 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 6 years, 8 months ago

Rick Moranis Videos

Pepsi commercial w/Rick Moranis - 1995

20 Views

Added 2 years ago


Rick Moranis - Head Office.wmv

20 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Rick Moranis was born Frederick Alan Moranis to a Jewish family in Toronto, Ontario. As a boy, he spent his summers at Camp New Moon, located in Baysville, Ontario, north of his native Toronto. During his last summer as a camper, Moranis achieved his Master Canoeist's award, qualifying him to teach canoeing. In the 1970s, he worked (using the stage name Rick Allen) as a disc jockey at various radio stations in Toronto, including CFTR, CKFH, and CHUM-FM. Together with Ken Finkleman, he tried his hand at stand-up and did some comedy for the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. He followed that with his work at SCTV, enjoying part ... (more)
Tags: Actor (8), Canadian (8), Male (3), Born 1953 (3), Comic Actor (2), White (2), Comedy (2), Emmy Award Winner (1), Comic (1), Born In 1953 (1), Ghostbusters 2 (1), Ghostbusters II (1), Ghostbusters (1), Widower (1), Jewish (1), Underrated (1), Screenwriter (1), Humour (1), Hey Fred (1), Legend (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ghostbusters (1984)
Rating:
7.2
5011 Watched
Rating:
5.8
3164 Watched
3. Ghostbusters II (1989)
Rating:
6.2
2394 Watched
4. The Flintstones (1994)
Rating:
4.7
2253 Watched
5. Spaceballs (1987)
Rating:
6.6
1732 Watched




Movies written by

1. Ghostbusters (1984)
Rating:
7.2
5011 Watched
2. Strange Brew (1983)
Rating:
6.8
87 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1021 Watched
Rating:
6.8
834 Watched
Rating:
7.1
590 Watched
Rating:
6.4
270 Watched
Rating:
6.5
236 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Strange Brew (1983)
Rating:
6.8
87 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.9
20 Watched
2. Second City TV (1976)
Rating:
8.8
8 Watched
3. Bob & Doug (2009)
Rating:
4
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Marshall added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
favorite actress and actors (45 person items)
carsdm posted 2 images [View All] 10 months, 1 week ago

carsdm added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
carsdm posted 2 images 10 months, 1 week ago

Leo added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
Leo added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
80's Icon Series (36 person items)
Queen of Horror* added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block