Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Alden Griffin

Born: 18 June 1944 Died: 18 August 1991

Country of origin: United States


Lists

21 votes
Comic book artists, writers & creators (76 items)
list by Kid ▲
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 6 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Rick Griffin was an American artist and one of the leading designers of psychedelic posters in the 1960s. He was also a contributor to the underground comix movement whose work appeared regularly in Zap Comix. Griffin was closely identified with the Grateful Dead, having designed some of their best known posters and record jackets. He was also known for his work within the surfing subculture, including his comic strip about a surfer named "Murphy".
Tags: Died Aged 47 (1), Artist (1), Surfer (1), Usa (1), American (1), Deceased (1), Poster Artist (1), Turns Me On (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Rating:
9
2 own
Rating:
8
1 want this
Rating:
9
1 want this




Movies

3 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block