Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Stuart Linklater

Age: 58, born 30 July 1960

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Christina Harrison


Lists

190 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 118 comments
106 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (90 items)
list by Stehako
Published 1 year ago 14 comments
38 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
35 votes
My favorite directors (50 items)
list by BadSmile
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 8 comments
32 votes
Most Accomplished ACTIVE Directors (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Self-taught writer-director Richard Stuart Linklater was born in Houston, Texas, to Diane Margaret (Krieger), who taught at a university, and Charles W. Linklater III. Richard was among the first and most successful talents to emerge during the American independent film renaissance of the 1990s. Typically setting each of his movies during one 24-hour period, Linklater's work explored what he dubbed "the youth rebellion continuum," focusing in fine detail on generational rites and mores with rare compassion and understanding while definitively capturing the 20-something culture of his era through a series of nuanced, il ... (more)
Tags: American (4), Director (3), Male (2), Writer (2), Oscar Nominee (1), Hit & Miss Director (1), Great Sense Of Humor (1), Rad (1), White (1), Underrated (1), Born In Texas (1), Editor (1), Cinematographer (1), Producer (1), Actor (1), Born 1960 (1), Leo (1), Vegetarian (1), Filmmaker (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
4078 Watched
Rating:
7.9
1433 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1310 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1237 Watched
Rating:
7.2
1144 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
1433 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1310 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1237 Watched
Rating:
7.2
1144 Watched
Rating:
7.5
821 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
4.8
1818 Watched
Rating:
7.4
650 Watched
Rating:
6.3
837 Watched
Rating:
7.2
200 Watched
5. Side by Side (2012)
Rating:
7.4
89 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
1065 Watched
Rating:
7.5
711 Watched
Rating:
5.3
253 Watched
Rating:
6.3
231 Watched




Books

Rating:
8
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #11 2016 Rank: #13 2015 Rank: #14 2014 Rank: #19 2013 Rank: #23 2012 Rank: #29 2011 Rank: #40 2010 Rank: #42 2009 Rank: #32 a. Slacker (1991) b. Dazed and Confused (1993) c. Before Sunrise (1995) d. Suburbia (1996) e. Waking Life (2001) f. The School of Rock (2003) g. Before Sunset (2004) h. A Scanner Darkly (2006) i. Me and Orson Wells (2008) j. Bernie (2012) k. Before Midnight (2013) l. Boyhood (2014) m. Everybody Wants Some!! (2016) n. Last Flag Flying (2017"


A.M.A added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
My Cult Directors (40 person items)
Exclusive added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
rarendra added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Trilogy by Directors (31 movies items)

"The Before Trilogy "


Stehako added this to a list 1 year ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (90 person items)

"Ethan Hawke - Before Sunrise (1995) - The Newton Boys (1998) - Tape (2001) - Waking Life (2001) - Before Sunset (2004) - Fast Food Nation (2006) - Before Midnight (2013) - Boyhood (2014) Julie Delpy - Before Sunrise (1995) - Waking Life (2001) - Before Sunset (2004) - Before Midnight (2013) "


Exclusive posted 3 images 1 year, 2 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #13 2015 Rank: #14 2014 Rank: #19 2013 Rank: #23 2012 Rank: #29 2011 Rank: #40 2010 Rank: #42 2009 Rank: #32 a. Slacker (1991) b. Dazed and Confused (1993) c. Before Sunrise (1995) d. Suburbia (1996) e. Waking Life (2001) f. The School of Rock (2003) g. Before Sunset (2004) h. A Scanner Darkly (2006) i. Me and Orson Wells (2008) j. Bernie (2012) k. Before Midnight (2013) l. Boyhood (2014) m. Everybody Wants Some!! (2016) n. Last Flag Flying (2017) o. Where'd Yo"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Home Alone Dream Cast (11 movies items)

"Director!"


Stehako added this to a list 2 years ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #14 2014 Rank: #19 2013 Rank: #23 2012 Rank: #29 2011 Rank: #40 2010 Rank: #42 2009 Rank: #32 a. Slacker (1991) b. Dazed and Confused (1993) c. Before Sunrise (1995) d. Waking Life (2001) e. The School of Rock (2003) f. Before Sunset (2004) g. A Scanner Darkly (2006) h. Me and Orson Wells (2008) i. Bernie (2012) j. Before Midnight (2013) k. Boyhood (2014) l. Everybody Wants Some!! (2016) m. School of Rock (TV : 2016) "


Beroofficial added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"American Major Works: Before trilogy Boyhood (2014) Dazed and Confused (1993) • Director, Writer, Producer. •"