Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Richard David Briers

Born: 14 January 1934 Died: 17 February 2013

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ann Davies


Lists

70 votes
Notable Celebs for which 2013 was the last (86 items)
list by lili
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 12 comments
14 votes
British Comedy: The Morecambe & Wise Show (176 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 1 year, 12 months ago
14 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (116 items)
list by Rachel
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Actors Death (63 items)
list by Milena
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
5 votes
Celebrity supporters of Sense (16 items)
list by Nonfictionguy
Published 9 years, 3 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Richard was an English actor. His fifty-year career encompassed television, stage, film and radio. Briers first came to prominence as George Starling in Marriage Lines (1961–66), but it was a decade later, when he narrated Roobarb and Noah and Nelly in... SkylArk (1974–76) and when he played Tom Good in the BBC sitcom The Good Life (1975–78), that he became a household name. Later, he starred as Martin in Ever Decreasing Circles (1984–89), and he had a leading role as Hector in Monarch of the Glen (2000–02). From the late 1980s, with Kenneth Branagh as director, he performed Shakespearean roles in: Henry V (1989), M ... (more)
Tags: Deceased (1), Actor (1), British (1), English (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
1105 Watched
Rating:
6.2
844 Watched
Rating:
3.9
872 Watched
Rating:
7.4
489 Watched
Rating:
7
504 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
2093 Watched
Rating:
7.4
526 Watched
Rating:
7.6
409 Watched
Rating:
7.7
340 Watched
Rating:
7
130 Watched




Music

Rating:
8.7
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Holy Godiva added this to a list 1 year, 12 months ago
British Comedy: The Morecambe & Wise Show (176 tv items)

" RICHARD BRIERS1 episode (1977) in... APWEW: Cyrano de Bergerac (Special 1977) "


browser posted 4 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

gpink posted a comment 2 years, 6 months ago



My name is Nicole, please contact me via my email address (sgtnicole8@hotmail.com) i have something very important to share with you.

Plz write direct to my Email (sgtnicole8 à hot mail . com)”


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block