Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: René Descartes

Born: 31 March 1596 Died: 11 February 1650

Country of origin: France


Lists

56 votes
More Letters to Dead People (94 items)
list by ccc25
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 8 comments
36 votes
Highest Rated People on Listal (154 items)
list by Moon River
Published 4 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
36 votes
Famous IQ (46 items)
list by likeabomb
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 15 comments
26 votes
Greatest geniuses of all time (17 items)
list by rustyjamesrumblefish
Published 3 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
22 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 4 comments

Rene Descartes Videos



Photos


My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
100 greatest philosophers (100 person items)
browser posted 4 images 9 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Most famous mathematicians (60 person items)

"Descartes' early career was that of soldier-adventurer and he finished as tutor to royalty, but in between he achieved fame as the preeminent intellectual of his day. He is considered the inventor of both analytic geometry and symbolic algebraic notation and is therefore called the "Father of Modern Mathematics." His use of equations to partially solve the geometric Problem of Pappus revolutionized mathematics. Because of his famous philosophical writings ("Cogito ergo sum") he is considered, al"


Agtry rated this 8/10 1 year, 1 month ago
Jack added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Influences (107 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block