Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: René Bull

Born: 11 December 1872 Died: 14 March 1842

Country of origin: Ireland


Lists

76 votes
Book Illustrators (14 items)
list by Gab
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 8 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: René Bull (11 December 1872 – 14 March 1942) was an illustrator. Born in Dublin, Bull embarked on an artistic career after meeting the French satirist and political cartoonist Caran d'Ache (Emmanuel Poiré). Bull contributed sketches and political cartoons to various publications, and worked for Black and White illustrated newspaper as a special artist and photographer. He covered the 1898 campaign in Sudan and the Battle of Omdurman; he went to South Africa to record the Boer War. He served in the Royal Air Force in World War I. Titles he illustrated include The Arabian Nights (1912), Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám (1913), The ... (more)
Tags: Fairy Tales (1), Artist (1), Illustrator (1), Ireland (1), Irish (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

markfaure rated this 10/10 8 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block