Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jeanne de la Fonte

Born: 30 September 1898 Died: 5 October 1933

Country of origin: France

Height: 5' 1"


Lists

113 votes
My Favorite Female Beauties of the 20th century (166 items)
list by nusch
Published 1 year, 1 month ago 7 comments
70 votes
Beautiful Classic Actresses (84 items)
list by Anautix
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 9 comments
49 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
41 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
31 votes
They died too soon (106 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 4 comments

Renée Adorée Videos

Renee Adoree biography

24 Views

Added 5 years ago


Movie Legends - Renee Adoree

15 Views

Added 5 years ago


Renee Adoree tribute

12 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Description: Renée Adorée was a French actress who appeared in Hollywood silent movies during the 1920s. Born Jeanne de la Fonte in Lille, she was the daughter of circus artists and by age five was performing with her parents. In her teens, she began acting in minor stage productions and toured Europe with her troupe. She was performing in Russia when World War I broke out and fled to London. From London she went to New York City, where she continued to work in the theatre until the opportunity arose to work in the motion picture business. In 1920, given the exotic name Renée Adorée (French for "reborn" and "adore ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Big Parade (1925)
Rating:
7.9
75 want to see
2. Show People (1928)
Rating:
7.7
32 want to see
Rating:
6.7
42 Watched
Rating:
8.2
9 Watched
Rating:
7
9 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 weeks, 5 days ago
The Ladies of Buster Keaton's Silents (68 person items)

"First and Last Appearance: Daydreams (1922)1 Film in... Daydreams (1922)"


giannicorso73 posted a image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

cinephile96 voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

lilbean posted 2 images 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 voted for 2 images 8 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

nusch voted for 4 images 1 year, 1 month ago

nusch added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
DawnM74 rated this 7/10 1 year, 4 months ago
Rath rated this 7/10 1 year, 6 months ago
Paloma1996 voted for an image 1 year, 12 months ago

Ricky voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block