Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: María de los Remedios

Born: 16 December 1908 Died: 8 October 1963

Country of origin: Spain

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Benjamin Peret


Lists

37 votes
Works of Inimitable Beauty (102 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 1 year, 1 month ago 5 comments
15 votes
Female Artists You Should Know About (20 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 1 year, 1 month ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Remedios Varo Uranga (December 16 1908 - October 8, 1963) was a Spanish-Mexican, para-surrealist painter. She was born María de los Remedios Varo Uranga in Anglès, Girona, Spain in 1908. During the Spanish Civil War she fled to Paris where she was greatly influenced by the surrealist movement. She met her second husband (the first was Gerardo Lizarraga, a painter), the French surrealist poet Benjamin Péret in Barcelona. In 1937, she moved to Paris with Péret, sealing herself from any return to Franco's Spain since she had republican ties. She was forced into exile from Paris during the Nazi occupation of France and moved to ... (more)
Tags: Painter (1), Spanish (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

1. Remedios Varo (1967)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

shotswerefired added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Female Artists You Should Know About (20 art items)

"Remedios Varo Uranga (16 December 1908 – 8 October 1963) was a Spanish-Mexican para-surrealist painter and anarchist. "


shotswerefired added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
shotswerefired posted 2 images 1 year, 1 month ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block