Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn

Born: 15 July 1606 Died: 4 October 1669

Country of origin: Netherlands


Lists

118 votes
Favorite Painters (103 items)
list by nusch
Published 2 years, 2 months ago 11 comments
101 votes
Self-Portrait (55 items)
list by nusch
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 8 comments
96 votes
Death, Dying, Murder and Mourning In Art (80 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 11 comments
71 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 39 comments
52 votes
Famous portraits of iconic people (115 items)
list by Kitty
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 7 comments

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn was a Dutch painter and etcher. He is generally considered one of the greatest painters and printmakers in European art history and the most important in Dutch history. His contributions to art came in a period that historians call the Dutch Golden Age.
Tags: Painter (3), Self-portrait (1), German (1), Etcher (1), Art (1), Germany (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Rating:
5.7
939 Watched
Rating:
6.9
827 Watched
Rating:
7.3
14 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

InTheWitheringWind posted 770 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

narinart voted for 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

nusch added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Favorite Painters (103 person items)

"1606 "


Jack added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Influences (95 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block