Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Raymond Frederick Harryhausen

Born: 29 June 1920 Died: 7 May 2013

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Diana Livingstone Bruce


Lists

70 votes
Notable Celebs for which 2013 was the last (86 items)
list by lili
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 12 comments
56 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (713 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 7 comments
11 votes
Famous Cancerians (381 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 7 years, 3 months ago
1 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - H (134 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 3 years, 12 months ago

Ray Harryhausen Videos

Tim Burton Sits Down With Ray Harryhausen

8 Views

Added 1 month ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Ray Harryhausen was an American visual effects creator, writer, and producer who lived in London, England, from 1960 until his death in 2013. He created a brand of stop-motion model animation known as "Dynamation." His most important works include the animation on Mighty Joe Young, with pioneer Willis O'Brien, which won the Academy Award for special effects (1949); The 7th Voyage of Sinbad, his first color film; and Jason and the Argonauts, featuring a famous sword fight against seven skeleton warriors. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6
1876 Watched
Rating:
5.3
775 Watched
Rating:
5.5
482 Watched
Rating:
6.2
348 Watched
5. Burke and Hare (2010)
Rating:
6.1
184 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.2
99 Watched
Rating:
7.3
101 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Oscars (2014)
Rating:
6.2
32 Watched
Rating:
6.4
10 Watched
Rating:
7.5
5 Watched
Rating:
8.8
4 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.8
16 Watched
2. Guadalcanal (1943)
Rating:
4.7
11 Watched
Rating:
7.5
4 want to see
Rating:
7
6 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.5
4 Watched




Books

1 want this
Rating:
5
1 want this
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (713 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block