Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Raymond Charles Robinson

Born: 23 September 1930 Died: 10 June 2004

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

122 votes
Listal's 100 best Music Artists(The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 81 comments
69 votes
Celebrities I have Seen, Met or Befriended (158 items)
list by Stehako
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 21 comments
56 votes
Coolest Grandpas (31 items)
list by drugs
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
52 votes
My middle name is now my surname (88 items)
list by EatMorePez
Published 3 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
48 votes
Libra Men ♎ (279 items)
list by AJJ
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 4 comments

Ray Charles Videos

Georgia on my Mind- Ray Charles

54 Views, 2 votes

Added 6 years ago


Hit the road Jack!

42 Views, 2 votes

Added 6 years ago


Ray Charles - Sweet Memories

31 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: A tragic fate may have given this visionary a heightened sensitivity, perception, awareness, even expansion to his obvious musical gifts that he may have never touched upon had he not suffered from his physical affliction. Whatever it was, Ray Charles revolutionized American music and was catapulted to legendary status by the time he died in Beverly Hills at age 73. Born to Aretha and Baily Robinson, an impoverished Albany, Georgia, family that moved to Greenville, Florida while he was still an infant. It was not a cause for joy and celebration. His father soon abandoned the family and his baby brother, George Robinson, drowned ... (more)
Tags: Pianist (7), Died 2004 (2), Born 1930 (2), Male (2), Singer (2), Blues (2), Jazz (2), American (1), Died Aged 73 (1), Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame (1), Stella By Starlight (1), Actor (1), Liver Failure (1), Genius (1), Black (1), Blind (1), Deceased (1), 03 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Nanny (1993)
Rating:
6.1
1221 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1021 Watched
3. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.8
834 Watched
Rating:
5.7
362 Watched
5. Who's the Boss? (1984)
Rating:
6
358 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1899 Watched
2. Ray (2004)
Rating:
7.2
993 Watched
3. Spy Hard (1996)
Rating:
4.9
482 Watched
Rating:
7.6
39 Watched
5. Love Affair (1994)
Rating:
5.9
37 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
31 own
Rating:
8
19 own
Rating:
7.4
11 own
Rating:
8
11 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (599 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Dj Levels voted for 2 images 3 months, 2 weeks ago

Lena voted for 8 images [View All] 3 months, 2 weeks ago

DragonPhoenix46 added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
Favorite Number One Hit Songs of the 60's (21 music items)

""Georgia on My Mind" "I Can't Stop Loving You""


JxSxPx added this to a list 9 months ago
The Immortals (2011 Edition) (100 person items)
diamondgirl88 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
sasha25 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
USA for Africa Performers (38 person items)
steven2185 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
musicians with disability (10 person items)

"Blindness"


Queen of Horror* added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)
Dark Warrior added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Legendary Stars That We Lost In 2004 (15 person items)

" American Singer & Songwriter September 23 1930 - June 10 2004 Notable Albums He Released : What'd I Say (1958) The Genius Of Ray Charles (1959) The Genius Sings The Blues (1960) The Genius Hits The Road (1960) Genius + Soul = Jazz (1961) Modern Sounds In Country And Western Music (1962) Modern Sounds In Country And Western Music Vol 2 (1962) Ingredients In A Recipe For Soul (1963) Sweet & Sour Tears (1964) Crying Time (1966) Volcanic Action Of My Soul (1971) True To Life (1977) F"


Dark Warrior voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

Queen of Horror* added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (135 person items)

"September 23, 1930 -July 1,2004 "


giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

Supernaut posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block