Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Ram Dass

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Alpert

Age: 86, born 6 April 1931

Country of origin: United States


Photos


Ram Dass is an American contemporary spiritual teacher and the author of the seminal 1971 book Be Here Now. He is known for his personal and professional associations with Timothy Leary at Harvard University in the early 1960s, for his travels to India and his relationship with the Hindu guru Neem Karoli Baba, and for founding the charitable organizations Seva Foundation and Hanuman Foundation. He continues to teach via his website.
Tags: Born 1931 (1), Spiritual Teacher (1), Author (1), Vegetarian (1), Lgbt (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
16 Watched
Rating:
8.1
12 Watched
3. Mondo Hollywood (1967)
Rating:
6.7
11 want to see
4. 1 Giant Leap (2002)
Rating:
8.5
4 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block