Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Rajnikanth

Stats

Birth Name: Shivaji Rao Gaekwad

Age: 66, born 12 December 1950

Born and residing in: India

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Latha Rangachari Rajinikanth


Photos


Description: Rajinikanth is an Indian film actor, media personality, and cultural icon. Rajinikanth struggled as an impoverished child. He began acting in plays while working in the Bangalore Transport Service as a bus conductor. In 1973, he joined the Madras Film Institute to pursue a diploma in acting. Following his debut in K. Balachander's National Film Award-winning Apoorva Raagangal (1975), his acting career commenced with a brief phase of portraying antagonistic characters in Tamil films. After establishing himself as a lead actor in a number of commercially successful films, he began to be referred to as a "superstar" and h ... (more)
Tags: 1950 (1), Sivaji Gaekwad (1), Thalaiva (1), Style (1), Male (1), Actor (1), Legend (1), Style King (1), Indian (1), Superstar (1), Basha (1), December (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Ra.One (2011)
Rating:
6.4
51 Watched
2. The Robot (2010)
Rating:
6
43 Watched
3. Sivaji (2007)
Rating:
7.7
18 Watched
4. Chandramukhi (2005)
Rating:
7
11 Watched
5. Chaalbaaz (1989)
Rating:
6.8
8 Watched




Movies written by

1. Baba (2002)
Rating:
6.2
5 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block