Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ranbir Raj Kapoor

Born: 14 December 1924 Died: 3 June 1988

Country of origin: Pakistan

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Krishna Kapoor


Lists

19 votes
TIME's Great Performances (10 items)
list by JxSxPx
Published 9 years, 7 months ago
15 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
13 votes
Indian Actors Directory (143 items)
list by Meganfan
Published 5 years, 1 month ago
11 votes
Great Actors (138 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years, 10 months ago
3 votes
Bollywood (60 items)
list by DawnM74
Published 1 year, 9 months ago

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Raj Kapoor (December 14, 1924 - June 3, 1988) was a megastar, producer, director, actor and all-round showman. He permanently carved for himself a special niche in commercial Hindi cinema. He was born Ranbir Raj Kapoor in a town called Samandru in Peshawar (now in Pakistan). His family left Peshawar and came to Bombay in 1929. The son of actor Prithviraj Kapoor, Raj Kapoor started his career as a clapper boy assisiting for Kidar Sharma but bagged his first film role at the age of eleven. He got his first break as a hero in Neel Kamal, a 1947 film by Kidar Sharma. In 1948, at the age of 24, he became the youngest film director ... (more)
Tags: Palme D'or (1), Filmfare Awards (1), Showman (1), RK (1), Producer (1), Director (1), Actor (1), Indian (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Awaara (1951)
Rating:
7.3
23 Watched
2. Mera Naam Joker (1970)
Rating:
7.7
17 Watched
3. Shree 420 (1955)
Rating:
8
12 Watched
Rating:
7.1
14 Watched
5. Bobby (1973)
Rating:
5.8
10 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Awaara (1951)
Rating:
7.3
23 Watched
2. Mera Naam Joker (1970)
Rating:
7.7
17 Watched
3. Shree 420 (1955)
Rating:
8
12 Watched
Rating:
7.3
7 Watched
Rating:
7.5
6 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
5.8
8 Watched




TV

Rating:
6
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

A.M.A posted 2 images 1 year, 4 months ago

DawnM74 added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Bollywood (60 person items)
DawnM74 rated this 10/10 1 year, 9 months ago
laurencier added this to list 2 years, 3 months ago