Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ronald Lee Ermey

Born: 24 March 1944 Died: 15 April 2018

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Nila Ermey


Lists

153 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 8 years, 12 months ago 18 comments
122 votes
When The Villain Steals The Show (30 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
104 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 4 years, 3 months ago 10 comments
96 votes
X-Files guest stars (47 items)
list by BadSmile
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 28 comments
65 votes
Listal's Greatest Movie Performances (Men) FINAL (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 18 comments

Photos

5 votes
4 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: A talented character actor known for his military roles, R. Lee Ermey was in the US Marine Corps for 11 years. He rose to the rank of Staff Sergeant, and later was bestowed the honorary rank of Gunnery Sergeant by the Marine Corps, after he served 14 months in Vietnam and later did 2 tours in Okinawa, Japan. After injuries forced him to retire from the Corps, he moved to the Phillipines, enrolling in the University of Manila, where he studied Criminology and Drama. He appeared in several Filipino films before being cast as a helicopter pilot in Francis Ford Coppola's Apocalypse Now (1979). Due to his Vietnam experiences, Coppola ... (more)
Tags: Actor (6), American (6), Born 1944 (4), Comedy (3), Male (3), Independent (2), USMC (2), University Of Manila (2), Thriller (2), House M.D. (2), White (2), Military (2), Toy Story (2), Leader (2), Voice Actor (2), Voiceover (2), Full Metal Jacket (2), Multi-talented (2), Horror (2), Drama (2)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
7354 Watched
Rating:
8.1
5777 Watched
Rating:
7.2
4983 Watched
Rating:
6.4
4818 Watched
Rating:
8
3359 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
5515 Watched
Rating:
8
4185 Watched
Rating:
7.1
4175 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3073 Watched
Rating:
7.7
2344 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.1
12 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 3 days, 13 hours ago

steven2185 added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
dead in 2018 (8 person items)
steven2185 added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
dead in 2018 (8 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Gone, but not forgotten (713 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

ercer added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Rest in Peace (365 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
R.I.P, Legend. (145 person items)

"March 24,1944-April 15,2018"


diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 5 months, 4 weeks ago
Kandi voted for 18 images [View All] 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 58 images [View All] 6 months ago

hulkargh posted a comment on this image 6 months ago

"Unforgettable supporting actor in the masterpiece "Full Metal Jacket". R.I.P. Sir!"


hulkargh posted 4 images 6 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 6 months ago
In Memoriam 2018 (90 person items)

"Sunset: April 15, 2018 (Age: 74) Cause of Death: Complications from Pneumonia Claim to Fame: American Actor, best known for Movie "Full Metal Jacket""


ElHombreMachado3G4 added this to a list 6 months ago
Rest in Peace (117 person items)
TrekMedic voted for 6 images [View All] 6 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year ago
Oscars 2015 (1995) (28 movies items)

"J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)"


Exclusive added this to a list 1 year ago
My Favorite Movies: Seven (16 movies items)

" Police Captain"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Whiplash (1994) (5 movies items)

"Terence Fletcher!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Monsters vs. Aliens (1980's) (12 movies items)

"General W.R. Monger!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Cars Dream Cast (24 movies items)
Leo added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
thaskett added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
miaou voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block