Join Listal here 
Existing members 
Login here 
Join Listal to create lists, share images, get recommendations and much more
Pola Negri
7.4 Rating
(28 ratings)

Your Rating:



Stats

Birth Name: Barbara Apollonia Mathias-Chalupiec

Born: 31 January 1894 Died: 1 August 1987

Country of origin: Poland

Height: 5' 0"


Lists

139 votes
Sex symbol of every decade(female) (44 items)
list by Natalia
Published 3 years, 4 months ago 21 comments
63 votes
Pin-Ups (early 1900s) (27 items)
list by Danie
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 8 comments
52 votes
100 Years - 500 Actresses (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 8 months, 2 weeks ago 3 comments
36 votes
Pleasant Pluckers (89 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 1 year ago 2 comments
33 votes
Silent Era Divas (14 items)
list by The O.P.
Published 1 year, 4 months ago

Pola Negri Trailers

Movie Legends - Pola Negri (Reprise)

27 Views, 1 votes

Added 10 months ago


Movie Legends - Pola Negri (Finale)

9 Views

Added 10 months ago


Movie Legends - Pola Negri

6 Views

Added 10 months ago




About: Pola Negri (December 31, 1894 - August 2, 1987) was a silent film star. Born as Apolonia Chalupiec in Janowo, Poland. Pola was her childhood nickname, shortened from Apolonia. Negri she later took as her stage name after Italian poetess Adah Negri. Negri made her stage debut in 1913 in Gerhardt Hauptmann's Hannele in Warsaw and appeared the following year in her first film, Niewolnica Zmyslow. After World War I she appeared in a series of German films directed by Ernst Lubitsch. T ... (more)
Polish (4), Actress (4), Born 1897 (3), Female (3), Silent Cinema (2), Died 1987 (2), Brunette (1), Deceased (1), Pin-up Girl (1), Supporting Actress (1), Sexy (1), Lead Actress (1), Silent Film Actress (1), 1920s (1), 1960s (1), 1940s (1), 1910s (1), Bombshell (1)

Movies


Rating:
7.6
46 want to see
Rating:
5.6
16 Watched
Rating:
6.7
9 want to see
Rating:
5.8
7 want to see
5. Sumurun (1920)
Rating:
6.5
6 Watched







TV


Rating:
8.4
13 Watched
2. Hollywood (1980)
Rating:
9.3
6 want to see
Rating:
8.5
4 Watched
Rating:
9
1 Watched







Update feed

Betty rated this 8/10 1 week, 4 days ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 3 weeks, 5 days ago

Orbital Decay posted a image 1 month ago

BAMF rated this 7/10 1 month, 1 week ago
Holy Godiva voted for an image 1 month, 1 week ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
50 from '87 (50 music items)

"Apolonia Chałupiec 3 Jnauary 1897 - 1 August 1987"


puducul voted for an image 2 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

rickterenzi voted for 36 images [View All] 2 months, 2 weeks ago

Orbital Decay posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

richard tong voted for an image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

Meganfan added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
200 Legendary Actresses (200 person items)
Angharrad rated this 8/10 4 months, 3 weeks ago
MichelleCassidy voted for 2 images 5 months ago

Nacca voted for an image 5 months ago

Nacca added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
Vintage covers: from '20s to '60s (50 person items)

" April, 1925 - Pola was 28 at the time. "


Onion Jack added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
Beauty and the Beast (600 beauty items)

"Apolonia Chałupiec 3 January 1897丙Yang Fire"


Onion Jack voted for an image 5 months, 1 week ago

Orbital Decay posted a image 6 months ago

goepit voted for an image 6 months ago

Onion Jack voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Holy Onion's Beautiful Actresses (pre-1900) (50 beauty items)

"Apolonia Chałupiec 3 January 1897 "


giannicorso73 posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

xolmis voted for an image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

Mass. Patriot rated this 10/10 7 months, 3 weeks ago
MichelleCassidy voted for an image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

Iceviper voted for 22 images [View All] 7 months, 3 weeks ago

xolmis added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
dereko voted for an image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

Orbital Decay posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 voted for 2 images 7 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted 7 images [View All] 7 months, 3 weeks ago

Orbital Decay posted 3 images [View All] 7 months, 3 weeks ago

Orbital Decay voted for 8 images [View All] 7 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

Mass. Patriot voted for 3 images 7 months, 3 weeks ago

onclelapin rated this 8/10 7 months, 4 weeks ago

« Prev12 3 Next »