Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Pippo Franco

Stats

Birth Name: Francesco Pippo

Age: 76, born 2 September 1940

Born and residing in: Italy


Photos


Description: Pippo Franco (pseudonym of Francesco Pippo; born 2 September 1940) is an Italian actor, comedian, television presenter, and singer. He made his name first as a musician in the early 1960s, and in the late 1960s began a career in film, starring in a great number of commedia sexy all'italiana, the "sexy comedy" subgenre of Italian comedy. In the 1970s he expanded into television, acting in TV movies and presenting variety shows. His type of comedy borrows heavily from cabaret. Throughout his career he continued to sing, appearing many times at the Sanremo Festival. He has made children's music as well, and has co-written ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Avanti! (1972)
Rating:
6.7
95 Watched
2. Viva Italia! (1977)
Rating:
6
35 Watched
Rating:
7.2
23 Watched
Rating:
4.7
22 Watched
5. Rugantino (1973)
Rating:
6.1
13 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
5 Watched
Rating:
4
6 Watched
Rating:
2
3 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched




Movies written by

1. Il ficcanaso (1980)
Rating:
6
7 Watched
Rating:
5
1 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
5
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Merlino rated this 6/10 3 weeks, 2 days ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block