Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo


Birth Name: Vance DeBar Colvig

Born: 11 September 1892 Died: 3 October 1967

Country of origin: United States


69 votes
Why so sad? (10 items)
list by GemLil
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 13 comments
39 votes
Greatest Disney Songs (30 items)
list by SJMJ91
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 8 comments


1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

He is probably best known as the voice of Disney's Goofy and the original Bozo the Clown, a part he played for a full decade beginning in 1946. He also provided the voice for Practical Pig, the pig who built the "house of bricks" in the Disney short Three Little Pigs, as well as both Sleepy and Grumpy in Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, and the barks for Pluto the dog. Colvig worked for not only the Disney studio, but also the Warner Bros. animation studio , Fleischer Studios (Bluto, Gabby), and MGM, where he voiced a Munchkin in The Wizard of Oz.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

1. The Raven (1942)
0 want to see


1. Heigh-Ho (2016)
0 want this

Add Comment

English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 5 images [View All] 9 months, 1 week ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block