Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Philippe Noiret

Born: 1 October 1930 Died: 23 November 2006

Born and residing in: France

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Monique Chaumette


Lists

22 votes
Top ten actors (10 items)
list by Rath
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
13 votes
French film stars (73 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years, 9 months ago
11 votes
Great Actors (138 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years, 7 months ago
2 votes
My Favourite European Actors (203 items)
list by Linda Richter
Published 1 year, 1 month ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Philippe Noiret was one of French cinema's most familiar faces who appeared in more than 140 films in a career that spanned more than half a century.He was born on October 1, 1930, in Lille, Nord, France, into a middle class family of shopkeepers. His father was fond of literature. Young Noiret attended the College Janson-of-Sally in the 16th arrondissement in Paris. At school, he was more interested in acting than in academics; he failed to pass his baccalaureate exams three times and left school without graduation. He studied acting at the Centre Dramatique de l'Ouest (Western Drama Theatre). There, in 1950, Noiret made his de ... (more)
Tags: Male (2), French (2), Died 2006 (1), Born 1930 (1), Acteur (1), Great (1), France (1), Actor (1), European (1), Francophone (1), 09 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
1017 Watched
Rating:
7.4
277 Watched
Rating:
7.4
130 Watched
Rating:
5.7
155 Watched
Rating:
7.9
147 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
83 Watched
Rating:
7.7
56 Watched
0 want to see
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Linda Richter added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block