Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Philip Arthur Larkin

Born: 9 August 1922 Died: 2 December 1985

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

10 votes
'The Times' 50 Greatest British Writers.. (50 items)
list by ♥ CHANi
Published 8 years ago 1 comment
4 votes
Favorite Poets (40 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 1 year, 8 months ago

Philip Larkin Videos



Photos


Description: Philip Larkin was an English poet, novelist, and librarian. His first book of poetry, The North Ship, was published in 1945, followed by two novels, Jill (1946) and A Girl in Winter (1947), and he came to prominence in 1955 with the publication of his second collection of poems, The Less Deceived, followed by The Whitsun Weddings (1964) and High Windows (1974). He contributed to The Daily Telegraph as its jazz critic from 1961 to 1971, articles gathered in All What Jazz: A Record Diary 1961–71 (1985), and he edited The Oxford Book of Twentieth Century English Verse (1973). His many honours include the Queen's Gold Medal for Po ... (more)
Tags: Writer (1), Poet (1), Deceased (1), Librarian (1), Racist (1), British (1), English (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV written by

1. Hollyoaks (1995)
Rating:
5.2
54 Watched
2. Love Again (2003)
0 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV

1. Garrow's Law (2009)
Rating:
7.6
5 Watched
2. Being Victor (2010)
Rating:
6
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 8 images [View All] 8 months, 1 week ago

browser posted a video 1 year, 6 months ago
browser posted 6 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

vadeboncoeur rated this 10/10 1 year, 8 months ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Favorite Poets (40 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block