Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Peter Levin Shaffer

Age: 91, born 15 May 1926

Born and residing in: United Kingdom


Lists

47 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (598 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 months, 1 week ago 7 comments
29 votes
In Memoriam 2016 (177 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 1 year, 11 months ago 5 comments
1 votes
Oscars 1985 Winners (My Version) (23 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 1 year, 8 months ago

Photos


Description: Peter Shaffer is a British playwright whose works have often met with remarkable success in America. Shaffer's plays often return to the theme of a mediocrity confronted with an inspired, passionate opposite. ... (more)
Tags: Playwright (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Amadeus (1984)
Rating:
8
1904 Watched
2. Equus (1977)
Rating:
7.4
102 want to see
Rating:
6.5
3 want to see
4. The Public Eye (1972)
Rating:
7.3
3 want to see
Rating:
6.5
2 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent
1. Equus (2005)
Rating:
10
5 own
Rating:
10
1 want this
1 want this
Rating:
6
1 own
Rating:
6
1 own




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Arena (1975)
Rating:
6.8
7 Watched
Rating:
4
2 Watched
1 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see




Movies

Rating:
9.5
3 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
Gone, but not forgotten (598 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 1 year ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
In Memoriam 2016 (177 person items)

"Sunset: June 6, 2016 (Age: 90) Cause of death: Natural Causes Claim to fame: Playwright/Screenwright"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Oscars 1985 Winners (My Version) (23 movies items)

"Best Adapted Screenplay! Winner: Peter Shaffer, Amadeus! Nominees: Bruce Robinson - The Killing Fields Roger Towne and Phil Dusenberry - The Natural Leonardo Benvenuti, Piero De Bernardi, Enrico Medioli, Franco Arcalli, Franco Ferrini and Sergio Leone - Once Upon a Time in America Charles Fuller - A Soldier's Story"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block