Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Peter Eardley Sarstedt

Born: 10 December 1941 Died: 8 January 2017

Country of origin: India

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Joanna Sarstedt


Lists

56 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (713 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 1 week ago 7 comments
15 votes
In Memoriam 2017 (128 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 1 year, 9 months ago 22 comments
6 votes
My Favourite Songs of the 60s (24 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years, 7 months ago 2 comments

Peter Sarstedt Videos



Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born: Delhi, India. His family relocated to England in 1954. Brothers: Eden Kane, 1960s pop star; Clive Sarstedt, pop singer and Robin Sarstedt, singer Education: Victoria Boys' School, Kurseong, Darjeeling, West Bengal. Spouse: Joanna Sarstedt (? to present) An Anglo-Indian singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist who has recorded a number of well-known and successful albums and singles since the 1960s. He is best known for his 1969 UK number one hit "Where Do You Go To (My Lovely)?", a portrait of a poor-born girl who becomes a member of the European jet-set. Set to a fake European waltz tune, i ... (more)
Tags: Folk (1), Born 1941 (1), Songwriter (1), Died 2017 (1), British (1), Instrumentalist (1), Singer (1), Musician (1), Singer-songwriter (1), Pop (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Rating:
7.7
8 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Gone, but not forgotten (713 person items)
SwtChaos added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
In Memoriam 2017 (128 person items)

"Sunset: January 8, 2017 (Age: 75) Cause of Death: Complications from Progressive Supranuclear Palsy Claim to Fame: British Singer/Songwriter, best known for Song "Where Do You Go To (My Lovely)""



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block