Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Pete the Pup

Born: 22 January 1929 Died: 28 January 1946

Country of origin: United States


Lists

10 votes
The Little Rascals 20th Reunion (15 items)
list by PowerGirl
Published 2 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Description: Pete the Pup (January 22, 1929 – January 28, 1946) was an American Staffordshire Bull Terrier character in Hal Roach's Our Gang comedies (later known as The Little Rascals) during the 1930s. Otherwise known as "Pete, the Dog With the Ring Around His Eye", or simply "Petey", he was well known for having a circled eye that was added on by Hollywood make-up artist Max Factor[1] and credited as an oddity in Ripley's Believe It or Not. The original Pete (sired by "Black Jack") was an American Pit Bull Terrier named "Pal the Wonder Dog", and had a natural ring almost completely around his eye; ... (more)
Tags: Our Gang (1), Little Rascals (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Freshman (1925)
Rating:
7.6
70 Watched
Rating:
7.1
17 Watched
Rating:
8.2
6 Watched
4. It's Showtime (1976)
Rating:
7.3
3 want to see
Rating:
3.7
3 Watched




TV

Rating:
6.7
59 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block