Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Peter Hans Docter

Age: 50, born 10 August 1968

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Amanda Docter


Lists

71 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 7 comments
21 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2010 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
18 votes
People Living or Dead I Want to Meet (136 items)
list by NMartucci
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
16 votes
Born In 1968 (54 items)
list by jaytoast
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
15 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 9 years, 1 month ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Pete Docter is an American film director, animator, screenwriter, producer and voice actor from Bloomington, Minnesota. He is best known for directing the films Monsters, Inc. (2001), Up (2009) and Inside Out (2015) and as a key figure and collaborator in Pixar Animation Studios. The A. V. Club has called him "almost universally successful". He has been nominated for six Oscars (one win thus far for Up – Best Animated Feature), three Annie Awards (winning two), a BAFTA Children's Film Award (which he won), and a Hochi Film Award (which he won). He has described himself as a "geeky kid from Minnesota who likes to ... (more)
Tags: Animator (1), Screenwriter (1), Producer (1), Voice Actor (1), Director (1), Male (1), White (1), American (1), Born 1968 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
7211 Watched
Rating:
7.5
6175 Watched
Rating:
8
4713 Watched
Rating:
7.2
4865 Watched
5. Up
Rating:
8
4180 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
6528 Watched
Rating:
7.5
6175 Watched
Rating:
8
4713 Watched
4. Up
Rating:
8
4180 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1157 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
6175 Watched
2. Up
Rating:
8
4180 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1157 Watched
Rating:
6.9
334 Watched
5. Winter (1988)
Rating:
7.7
4 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
72 Watched
Rating:
7.7
56 Watched
Rating:
6.6
52 Watched
Rating:
6.8
11 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.4
72 Watched




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

" 2017 Rank: #24 2016 Rank: #25 2015 Rank: #5 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2014 Rank: #7 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2013 Rank: #14 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2012 Rank: #19 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2011 Rank: #15 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2010 Rank: #19 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2009 Rank: #26 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list a. Monsters, Inc. (Co-Director) (2001) b. Up (2009) c. Inside Out (2015) "


Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

" 2016 Rank: #25 2015 Rank: #5 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2014 Rank: #7 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2013 Rank: #14 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2012 Rank: #19 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2011 Rank: #15 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2010 Rank: #19 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2009 Rank: #26 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list a. Monsters, Inc. (2001) b. Up (2009) c. Inside Out (2015) "


Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

" 2015 Rank: #5 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2014 Rank: #7 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2013 Rank: #14 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2012 Rank: #19 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2011 Rank: #15 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2010 Rank: #19 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2009 Rank: #26 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list a. Monsters, Inc. (2001) b. Up (2009) c. Inside Out (2015) "



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block