Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Perez Prado

Stats

Birth Name: Damaso Perez Prado

Born: 11 December 1916 Died: 14 September 1989

Country of origin: Cuba

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

2 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - P (75 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 2 years, 7 months ago

Photos


Description: Dámaso Pérez Prado (Spanish pronunciation: [ˈpeɾes ˈpɾaðo]; December 11, 1916 – September 14, 1989) was a Cuban bandleader, musician (singer, organist and pianist), and composer, he appeared briefly in films. He is often referred to as the King of the Mambo. Pérez was his surname, thus Dámaso Pérez, his true name, he became known and professionally billed by as Pérez Prado, his maternal and paternal surnames. His orchestra was the most popular in mambo. His son, Pérez Prado, Jr., continues to direct the Pérez Prado Orchestra in Mexico City to this day. ... (more)
Tags: Cuban (1), Orchestra (1), Director (1), Leader (1), Percussionist (1), Male (1), Musician (1), Arranger (1), Born 1916 (1), Mambo (1), Bandleader (1), Composer (1), Perez Prado And His Orchestra (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Ana123! rated this 10/10 1 year, 1 month ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block