Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Pedro Almodóvar
8.4 Rating
(374 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Pedro Almodóvar Caballero

Age: 68, born 25 September 1949

Country of origin: Spain

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

187 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 118 comments
127 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 20 comments
122 votes
The Director and The Muse (36 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 20 comments
116 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 41 comments
104 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (90 items)
list by Stehako
Published 1 month, 1 week ago 14 comments

Pedro Almodóvar Videos

Pedro Almódovar | Interview | TimesTalks

8 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

8 votes
7 votes
6 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: The most internationally acclaimed Spanish filmmaker since Luis Buñuel was born in a small town (Calzada de Calatrava) in the impoverished Spanish region of La Mancha. He arrived in Madrid in 1968, and survived by selling used items in the flea-market called El Rastro. Almodóvar couldn't study filmmaking because he didn't have the money to afford it. Besides, the filmmaking schools were closed in early 70s by Franco's government. Instead, he found a job in the Spanish phone company and saved his salary to buy a Super 8 camera. From 1972 to 1978, he devoted himself to make short films with the help of of his friends. The " ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Volver (2006)
Rating:
7.5
1259 Watched
Rating:
7.8
1054 Watched
3. Talk to Her (2002)
Rating:
7.8
973 Watched
4. Bad Education (2004)
Rating:
7.5
916 Watched
Rating:
7.6
865 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Volver (2006)
Rating:
7.5
1259 Watched
Rating:
7.8
1054 Watched
3. Talk to Her (2002)
Rating:
7.8
973 Watched
4. Bad Education (2004)
Rating:
7.5
916 Watched
Rating:
7.6
865 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Bad Education (2004)
Rating:
7.5
916 Watched
2. Matador (1986)
Rating:
6.9
174 Watched
3. Law of Desire (1987)
Rating:
7.3
150 Watched
Rating:
7.3
107 Watched
5. Dark Habits (1983)
Rating:
6.8
100 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
590 Watched
Rating:
8
111 Watched
Rating:
7.3
72 Watched
4. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.1
66 Watched
Rating:
7.7
56 Watched




Music

Rating:
7.5
1 own




TV written by

Rating:
7.3
4 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.3
4 Watched




Books

Rating:
9.3
1 own
0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (90 person items)

"Penelope Cruz - Live Flesh (1997) - All About My Mother (1999) - Volver (2006) - Broken Embraces (2009) - I'm So Excited! (2013) Antonio Banderas - Matador (1986) - Law of Desire (1987) - Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (1988) - Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! (1989) - The Skin I Live In (2011) - I'm So Excited! (2013) Carmen Maura - Folle... Folle... Folleme, Tim! (1978) - Pepi, Luci, Nom and Girls Like (1980) - Matador (1986) - Law of Desire (1987) - Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdo"


CD Smiles added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Big Directors I Still Ain't Seen Shit From (59 person items)

"Priority Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown"


Stehako added this to a list 5 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #48 2015 Rank: #50 2014 Rank: #24 in Top Future Directing Greats 2013 Rank: #26 in Top Future Directing Greats 2012 Rank: #39 in Top Future Directing Greats (Debut) 2011 Rank: OUT 2010 Rank: OUT 2009 Rank: OUT a. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (1988) b. Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! (1989) c. Talk to Her (2002) d. Volver (2006) e. The Skin I Live In (2011) f. Julieta (2016) "


Stella posted a image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

Dark Shadows voted for an image 6 months ago

Stella posted 4 images 6 months ago

ChihuahuaDaddy added this to a list 7 months ago
Possibly Related . . . . to me? (7 person items)

" Pedro Almodóvar was one of the results on MyHeritage.com. "


brtk427 voted for 2 images 9 months ago

Anakin added this to a list 1 year ago
European Film Award - Nominations 2016 (38 movies items)

"Julieta "


Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #50 2014 Rank: #24 in Top Future Directing Greats 2013 Rank: #26 in Top Future Directing Greats 2012 Rank: #39 in Top Future Directing Greats 2011 Rank: OUT 2010 Rank: OUT 2009 Rank: OUT a. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (1988) b. Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! (1989) c. Talk to Her (2002) d. Volver (2006) e. The Skin I Live In (2011) f. I'm So Excited! (2013) g. Julieta (2016) "


Beroofficial added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Spanish Major Works: All About My Mother (1999) Talk to Her (2002) Volver (2006) • Director, Writer, Producer. •"


nusch added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Stella posted 3 images 1 year, 6 months ago

Polsko voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

Stella posted 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block