Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Pearl Mae Bailey

Born: 29 March 1918 Died: 17 August 1990

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Louie Bellson


Lists

59 votes
People...Celebrity Black Actresses (743 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 3 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
14 votes
singer lady, (there ain't no god for dogs) (175 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 3 years, 5 months ago
9 votes
Music...Jazz vocalist Smooth like Butter (24 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 3 years, 7 months ago
8 votes
AFI's Female Legends Nominations (250 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 5 years ago

Pearl Bailey Videos

pearl bailey

17 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Pearl Mae Bailey (March 29, 1918 – August 17, 1990) was an American actress and singer. After appearing in vaudeville, she made her Broadway debut in St. Louis Woman in 1946.[1] She won a Tony Award for the title role in the all-black production of Hello, Dolly! in 1968. In 1986, she won a Daytime Emmy award for her performance as a fairy godmother in the ABC Afterschool Special, Cindy Eller: A Modern Fairy Tale. Her rendition of "Takes Two to Tango" hit the top ten in 1952. Pearl Bailey died at Thomas Jefferson University Hospital in Philadelphia on August 17, 1990. Following an autopsy, Dr. Emanuel Rubin, pro ... (more)
Tags: Died 1990 (1), Actress (1), Singer (1), Born 1918 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Muppet Show (1976)
Rating:
7.3
1026 Watched
2. The Love Boat (1977)
Rating:
5.8
283 Watched
Rating:
7.4
100 Watched
Rating:
7.9
71 Watched
5. Today (1952)
Rating:
6
70 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
1420 Watched
2. Carmen Jones (1954)
Rating:
7
48 Watched
3. The Landlord (1970)
Rating:
7.2
22 want to see
4. Porgy and Bess (1959)
Rating:
7.5
16 want to see
Rating:
6.8
9 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
The Lion King (1960's) (15 movies items)

"Sarabi!"


Queen of Horror* added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Guests on The Muppet Show! (46 person items)
Hennÿ voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

onclelapin added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Eleanor voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block