Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Pawel Pawlikowski

Stats

Birth Name: Paweł Aleksander Pawlikowski

Age: 60, born 15 September 1957

Born and residing in: Poland


Lists

2 votes
European Film Award - Best Director (11 items)
list by Anakin
Published 1 year ago

Photos


Paweł Aleksander Pawlikowski (born 15 September 1957) is a Polish-British filmmaker, who has lived and worked most of his life in the UK. He garnered much acclaim for a string of award winning documentaries in the 1990s and for his feature films Last Resort and My Summer of Love, both of which won a BAFTA and many other European awards. His latest film, Ida, won the 2015 Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film.
Tags: Director (1), Polish (1), Academic (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
299 Watched
2. Ida (2013)
Rating:
7.4
226 Watched
Rating:
5
35 Watched
4. Last Resort (2000)
Rating:
7.4
23 want to see
Rating:
9
3 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
299 Watched
2. Ida (2013)
Rating:
7.4
226 Watched
Rating:
5
35 Watched
4. Last Resort (2000)
Rating:
7.4
23 want to see
5. The Stringer (1998)
1 want to see




Movies

1. Gare du Nord (2013)
Rating:
5.2
7 Watched




TV

Rating:
5.5
16 Watched
Rating:
8
3 want to see
3. Días de cine (1991)
Rating:
4
3 Watched




TV written by




TV directed by

Rating:
8
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Anakin added this to a list 1 year ago
European Film Award - Best Director (11 person items)

"Ida "



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block